Even More Questions About the Investigation Into Cynthia Larsen

 

This is more of an OP/ED post about the current investigation into Cindy Larsen.

After going through more of the paperwork, it seems (to me) she was set up.

Judge Lucas wife made the original complaint after she endorsed her. Perfect “frenemy” set up. Judge Lucas still endorses her according to her website…

Sometimes in politics and other relationships you get folks in there that are there not to support you but to destroy you.

In email after email you see Ms Larsen asking over and over if what she is doing is ok. She asks Ty Trenary, Brooke Davis, and Mark Roe repeatedly.

At the last minute Jason Cummings supposedly can’t make the photo shoot for “A Safer Snohomish” so Mark Roe says Ty Trenary asked him to call Ms Larsen to be in it.

Being the pig that he is of course Roe has to make remarks about bringing in strippers (and you folks just keep voting for him)

pages-from-cindy-larsen-report-to-commission-case-6928_page_1 pages-from-cindy-larsen-report-to-commission-case-6928_page_2 pages-from-cindy-larsen-report-to-commission-case-6928_page_3

I understand Judge Lucas’s wife filing a complaint, even Melissa Day: but enter in a Moses Lake Attorney who ran a losing campaign against Grant County Prosecutor Angus Lee

vote-robert-schiffner-for-prosecutor

AND who had his own go around with the Public Disclosure Commission

ROBERT SCHIFFNER: ALLEGED VIOLATION; RCW 42.17.080, RCW 42.17.090, RCW 42.17.530
Ticket Number:
10-059
Complainant:
SCOTT;ANGUS MCDONALD;LEE
Respondent:
ROBERT SCHIFFNER
Created Date:
February 12, 2010
Status of Investigations:
Closed
Description:

The following allegations have been made against the respondent:
ROBERT SCHIFFNER

By SCOTT;ANGUS MCDONALD;LEE

RCW 42.17.080, RCW 42.17.090, RCW 42.17.530

Hearing: FULL STIP on 05/27/2010

Case Closed or Final Order: 05/27/2010

Disposition by section (WAC/RCW):
RCW 42.17.080: VIOLATION
RCW 42.17.090: VIOLATION
RCW 42.17.530: DISMISSED

Penalty Amount:
$4,200.00

Where in the hell did he come from and why?

Too many things are not adding up or making sense…

Now her opponent is Rico Tessandore is being backed by some of the most dangerous men and women in our judiciary, courts and Government.

Perhaps more telling is who he endorses, especially the one’s who won’t or don’t endorse him back, please do your research, ignore all the pretty mailers and let your brain lead your voting finger.

Endorsements

Judges
Washington State Court of Appeals
The Hon. Stephen J. Dwyer
The Hon. J. Robert Leach

Snohomish County Superior Court Judges
The Hon. David Kurtz
The Hon. Marybeth Dingledy
The Hon. George Appel
The Hon. Richard Okrent
The Hon. Bruce Weiss
The Hon. Linda Krese
The Hon. Ellen Fair
The Hon. Millie Judge
The Hon. Janice Ellis
The Hon. Eric Lucas
The Hon. Anita Farris
The Hon. Paul Hansen (ret)
The Hon. Ronald Castleberry (ret)
The Hon. Larry McKeeman (ret)
The Hon. Joseph Thibodeau (ret)
The Hon. Lee Tinney, Superior Court Commissioner

Snohomish County District Court Judges
The Hon. Elizabeth Fraser
The Hon. Anthony Howard
The Hon. Kristen Olbrechts
The Hon. Stephen Clough
The Hon. Jeffery Goodwin
The Hon. Doug Fair
The Hon. Tam Bui
The Hon. Carol McRae, Ret.

Edmonds Municipal Court Judge
The Hon. Linda Coburn

Everett Municipal Court Presiding Judge
The Hon. Laura Van Slyck

Marysville Municipal Court Judges
The Hon. Fred Gillings
The Hon. Lorrie Towers

Tulalip Tribal Court Judge
The Hon. Gary Bass, Ret.

Political Organizations
Snohomish County Democratic Party , Sole Endorsement
Snohomish County Republican Party , Sole Endorsement

Organizations
Snohomish County Labor Council
Washington State Farm Bureau
Aerospace Machinists Dist Lodge 751
SEIU 925 Service Employees International
United Brotherhood of Carpenters Local 41
Fire District 1 IAFF L1828

Elected Officials

Legislators
John Lovick, Former Snohomish County Executive and County Sheriff
Rick Bart, Former Snohomish County Sheriff
State Senator Steve Hobbs, 44th Legislative District
State Senator John McCoy, 38th Legislative District
State Senator Marko Liias, 21st Legislative District
State Senator Maralyn Chase, 32nd Legislative District
State Representative Mark Harmsworth, 44th Legislative District
State Representative June Robinson, 38th Legislative District
State Representative Mike Sells, 38th Legislative District
State Representative Cindy Ryu, 32nd Legislative District
State Representative Strom Peterson, 21st Legislative District
State Representative Lillian Ortiz-Self, 21st Legislative District
State Representative Derek Stanford, 1st Legislative District
State Representative Luis Moscoso, 1st Legislative District
Former State Senator Nick Harper, 38th Legislative District

Snohomish County Councilmembers
The Hon. Stephanie Wright
The Hon. Hans Dunshee
The Hon. Terry Ryan
The Hon. Brian Sullivan
The Hon. Ken Klein
The Hon. Karen Miller (Ret.)
The Hon. Gary Nelson (Ret.)

City Mayors
Dave Earling, Mayor of Edmonds
Jennifer Gregerson, Mayor of Mukilteo
Karen Guzak, Mayor of Snohomish
Randy Hamlin, Former Mayor of Snohomish
Leonard Kelley, Mayor of Stanwood
Joe Marine, Former Mayor of Mukilteo
Jon Nehring, Mayor of Marysville
Dan Rankin, Mayor of Darrington
Dianne White, Former Mayor of Stanwood
Robert Zimmerman, Former Mayor of Monroe

City Councilmembers
Thomas Mesaros, Edmonds City Council, Council President Pro Tem
Adrienne Fraley-Monillas, Edmonds City Council
Neil Tibbott, Edmonds City Council
Mike Nelson, Edmonds City Council
Cassie Franklin, Everett City Council
Christine Cook, Mukilteo City Council
Richard Emery, Mukilteo City Council
Donna Wright, Marysville City Council
Rob Toyer, Marysville City Council
Michael Stevens, Marysville City Council
Jeff Vaughn, Marysville City Council
Patsy Cudaback, Monroe City Council
Laura Sonmore, Mountlake Terrace City Council

Community Leaders
Chris Adams, Providence Hospital Board of Governors, Everett Planning Commission, Co-Chair of Everett Community Streets Initiative Task Force, Sherwood Community Services, past President
Debra Blodgett, Evergreen Republican Womens Club President
Valerie Bouffiou, Washington Women Lawyers, past board member
Billye Brooks Sebastiani, Snohomish County GOP Chair
Brad Cattle, Everett YMCA board member, prior Everett City Attorney
Deanna Dawson, Former Snohomish County Executive Director, and Edmonds City Councilmember
Austin DeFreece, Arlington Airport Planning Commission; Vice President Gleaneagle Country Club; Former Arlington City Councilmember
Jim Donner, Snohomish County Farm Bureau Board Member
Sarah Duncan, Housing Hope, past President, and Community Foundation of Snohomish County, board member
Olga Farnam, Snohomish County Republican Party State Committeewoman
Cynthia First, Former Snohomish County PUD Commissioner
Steven Fogg, ACLU Legal Committee
Jack Follis, Former Board Member of Snohomish County Big Brothers and Founder and Coach Jackson High School Mock Trial Team
Adam Fountain, Managing Director, Broadmark Capital
Emily Forrest Fountain, Washington Women Lawyers, past board member
Jennifer Gogert, Washington Women Lawyers, board member, Past President of the Snohomish County Bar Association
Dan Gunderson, Everett Theater Society, Past President
Karl Hausmann, Past President of the Snohomish County Bar Association
Dubs Ari Herschlip, Red Cross of Snohomish County, former Board of Directors
Jim Johanson, Former State Representative
Hil Kaman, Public Health and Safety Director, City of Everett
Mark Lamb, Former Mayor of Bothell
Stephen LeDeux, Boeing Associate Technical Fellow, Mukilteo Little League
Sam Mansour, Snohomish County Association of Realtors, past Director
Lisa Micheli, Washington Women Lawyers, Snohomish County Chapter, past President
Jennifer Millett, Prosecutor, City of Marysville
Brett Nagle, Mill Creek Parks and Recreation Board, Vice Chair
Todd Nichols, State Democratic Executive Board
Katherine Peterson, Snohomish County Legal Services Board Member
Bill Phillips, Former Snohomish County Democratic Party Chair
Jennifer Rancourt, Past President of the Snohomish County Bar Association, and Boys and Girls Club of Snohomish County, Board Member, Campfire of Snohomish County, Board Member, Chair of Washington State Clemency and Pardons Board
Bill Tackitt, Buzz Inn Steak House
Al Treacy, Prosecutor, City of Marysville
Jeanine Vhan, Washington Women Lawyers, Past President
Matthew R. Walker, Our Savior’s Lutheran Church Youth and Family Services Committee; Island County Bar Association, past President
Gary Wright, Coldwell Banker Gary Wright Realty

Attorneys and Community Members
Hoa Appel
Adam Ballout
Michele Meaker Pin
Kent Millikan
Roger Moller
Jason Schwarz
Brian Sullivan
Melissa Sullivan

 

But Ms Larsen is being backed by the very worst of the worst.

Cindy is endorsed by those who have witnessed her hard work and dedication to the people of Snohomish County including:

JUDGES
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Thomas J. Wynne
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Michael Downes
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Joseph Wilson
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge George Bowden
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Janice Ellis
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge George Appel
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Eric Lucas
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Bruce Weiss
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge David Kurtz
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Richard Okrent
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Millie Judge
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Linda Krese
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Ellen Fair
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Kenneth Cowsert, Ret.
Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Richard Thorpe, Ret.
Former Washington State Supreme Court Justice Bobbe Bridge
District Court Judge Doug Fair
Everett Municipal Court Judge Tim O’Dell, ret.
Monroe Municipal Court Judge Mara Rozzano
Tulalip Tribal Judge Remy Leonard
Everett Municipal Judge Laura VanSlyke, Presiding Judge

LAW ENFORCEMENT
Snohomish County Sheriff Ty Trenary
Snohomish County Prosecutor Mark Roe
Snohomish County Deputy Sheriffs’ Association
Snohomish County Prosecuting Attorneys’ Association
Everett Police Officers’ Guild
Edmonds Police Officers’ Guild
Lynnwood Police Officers’ Guild
Lynwood Police Management Guild
Marysville Police Officers’ Guild
Monroe Police Officers’ Guild
Arlington Police Officers’ Guild
Lake Stevens Police Officers’ Guild
Edmonds Police Chief Al Compaan
Everett Police Chief Dan Templeman
Lynnwood Police Interim Chief Stanifer
Former Prosecuting Attorney Seth Dawson
Barry Hatch, Monroe Police DetectiveLt. Jerald Irving, Everett Police
Jacqueline Arnett, Lynnwood Police Detective
Sgt. Josh McClure, Edmonds Police Department
Craig Bartl, Marysville Police Detective
Sgt. Rod Cohnheim, Lynnwood Police Department
Jon Ernst, Detective Mukilteo
Andy Illyn, Officer Mukilteo
Rebecca Lewis, Snohomish County Sheriff’s Deputy
Larry Cole, Snohomish County Sheriff’s Detective
Brad Pince, Snohomish County Sheriff’s Detective
Brad Walvatne, Snohomish County Sheriff’s Detective
Dave Bilyeu, Snohomish County Sheriff’s Detective
Lucas Robinson, Snohomish County Sheriff’s Deputy
And MANY more

COMMUNITY LEADERS & GROUPS
Snohomish County Executive Dave Somers
Lynnwood Mayor Nicola Smith
Everett Mayor Ray Stephanson
Everett Firefighters IAFF Local 46
Citizens for Safe and Healthy Communities
National Women’s Political Caucus
Washington State Council of County and City Employees
AFSCME, AFL-CIO
39th Legislative District Republicans
38th Legislative District Democrats
39th Legislative District Democrats
10th Legislative District Democrats
44th Legislative District Republicans
Representative Ruth Kagi
Gary Weikel
Snohomish County Superior Court Clerk Pam Daniels, Ret.
Dullain Erhlich
Seth Dawson
Jim Langus
John Lovick, former Snohomish County Sheriff and former Snohomish County Executive
Jack Richardson, CD-R, USN (Ret.)
Doug Roulstone, Ret. U.S. Navy Captain, Business owner
Bonnie Roulstone, Monroe business Owner
Jim Kellett, Everett Business Owner

ATTORNEYS
Brewe Layman Attorneys at Law
Adam Cornell, DPA
Jason Cummings, Chief Civil DPA
Joan Cavagnaro, Chief Criminal DPA
Lisa Paul, DPA
Ed Stemler, DPA
Craig Matheson, DPA
Lance Fryrear, Defense Attorney
Edirin Okoloko, DPA
Julie Mohr, DPA
Robert Meyers, Attorney
Nathan Sugg, DPA
Jason Weiss, Defense Attorney
Bridget Casey, DPA
Matt Hunter, DPA
Scott Halloran, DPA
Just Harleman, DPA
Robert Grant, DPA
Sean Reay, DPA
Matt Baldock, DPA
Ray Dearie, Attorney
Valerie Bouffou, Defense Attorney
Cheryl Johnson, DPA
Elise Deschennes, DPA
Steve Bladek, DPA
Laura Twitchell, DPA

 

Either way we don’t seem to have an opponent worth voting for, most of our elections seems to be the lesser of the 2 evils.

It also lets me know that there is a divide between Mark Roe, Ty Trenary, Judge Lucas, Judge Leach, Judge Okrent etc… but it also seems that a lot of them have endorsed them both.

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Click here for reuse options!
Copyright 2016 Snohomish County Reporter